Oscars 2018: Complete winners list

Guillermo del Toro’s dark fantasy The Shape of Water was the big winner at the 90th Academy Awards in Los Angeles last night – winning the most Oscars with four, including best film.

In his acceptance speech after being named Best Director, Mexican director Del Toro took aim at President Donald Trump’s immigration crackdown.

“I am an immigrant,” he said. “The greatest thing art does and our industry does is erase the lands in the sand. We should continue doing that when the world tells us to make them deeper.”

Frances McDormand won best actress for Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri and Gary Oldman was named best actor for playing Winston Churchill in World War Two epic Darkest Hour.

McDormand used her acceptance speech to honour her fellow female nominees.

“Look around, ladies and gentlemen, because we all have stories to tell and projects we need financed,” she said.

“Don’t talk to us about it at the parties tonight – invite us into your office in a couple of days, or you can come to ours, whatever suits you best – and we’ll tell you all about them.”

Jordan Peele won for his script to his horror film Get Out, making him the first African American to win for best original screenplay.

Peele revealed that he stopped writing it “20 times”, fearing it would never get made.

“But I kept coming back to it because I knew if someone would let me make this movie, that people would hear it and people would see it,” said Peele. “So I want to dedicate this to all the people who raised my voice and let me make this movie.”

Former NBA star Kobe Bryant picked up an award in the category of Best Animated Short.

The Los Angeles Lakers legend served as executive producer on the triumphant Dear Basketball.

You can see the full list of winners below.

Best picture

  • Winner: The Shape of Water
  • Call Me By Your Name
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Post
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best actress

  • Winner: Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
  • Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
  • Meryl Streep – The Post

Best actor

  • Winner: Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
  • Timothee Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
  • Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
  • Denzel Washington – Roman J Israel, Esq

Best supporting actress

  • Winner: Allison Janney – I, Tonya
  • Mary J Blige – Mudbound
  • Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread
  • Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
  • Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

Best supporting actor

  • Winner: Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
  • Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water
  • Christopher Plummer – All the Money in the World

Best director

  • Winner: The Shape of Water – Guillermo Del Toro
  • Dunkirk – Christopher Nolan
  • Get Out – Jordan Peele
  • Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig
  • Phantom Thread – Paul Thomas Anderson

Best adapted screenplay

  • Winner: Call Me By Your Name – screenplay by James Ivory
  • The Disaster Artist – screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H Weber
  • Logan – screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; story by James Mangold
  • Molly’s Game – written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin
  • Mudbound – screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Best original screenplay

  • Winner: Get Out – written by Jordan Peele
  • The Big Sick – written by Emily V Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
  • Lady Bird – written by Greta Gerwig
  • The Shape of Water – screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; story by Guillermo del Toro
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – written by Martin McDonagh

Best foreign language film

  • Winner: A Fantastic Woman (Chile)
  • The Insult (Lebanon)
  • Loveless (Russia)
  • On Body and Soul (Hungary)
  • The Square (Sweden)

Best original song

  • Winner: Remember Me – Coco (Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez)
  • Mighty River – Mudbound (Mary J Blige, Raphael Saadiq & Taura Stinson)
  • The Mystery of Love – Call Me By Your Name (Sufjan Stevens)
  • Stand Up for Something – Marshall (Common & Diane Warren)
  • This Is Me – The Greatest Showman (Benji Pasek & Justin Paul)

Best original score

  • Winner: The Shape of Water – Alexandre Desplat
  • Dunkirk – Hans Zimmer
  • Phantom Thread – Jonny Greenwood
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi – John Williams
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Carter Burwell

Best animated feature

  • Winner: Coco
  • The Boss Baby
  • The Breadwinner
  • Ferdinand
  • Loving Vincent

Best documentary feature

  • Winner: Icarus
  • Abacus
  • Faces Places
  • Last Men in Aleppo
  • Strong Island

Best cinematography

  • Winner: Blade Runner 2049 – Roger Deakins
  • Darkest Hour – Bruno Delbonnel
  • Dunkirk – Hoyte van Hoytema
  • Mudbound – Rachel Morrison
  • The Shape of Water – Dan Laustsen

Best costume design

  • Winner: Phantom Thread – Mark Bridges
  • Beauty and the Beast – Jacqueline Durran
  • Darkest Hour – Jacqueline Durran
  • The Shape of Water – Luis Sequeira
  • Victoria and Abdul – Consolata Boyle

Best make-up and hairstyling

  • Winner: Darkest Hour – Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski & Lucy Sibbick
  • Victoria and Abdul – Daniel Phillips & Lou Sheppard
  • Wonder – Arjen Tuiten

Best production design

  • Winner: The Shape of Water – production design by Paul Denham Austerberry; set decoration by Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin
  • Beauty and the Beast – production design by Sarah Greenwood; set decoration by Katie Spencer
  • Blade Runner 2049 – production design by Dennis Gassner; set decoration by Alessandra Querzola
  • Darkest Hour – production design by Sarah Greenwood; set decoration by Katie Spencer
  • Dunkirk – production design by Nathan Crowley; set decoration by Gary Fettis

Best visual effects

  • Winner: Blade Runner 2049 – John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert & Richard R Hoover
  • Guardian of the Galaxy Vol 2 – Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner & Dan Sudick
  • Kong: Skull Island – Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza & Mike Meinardus
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan & Chris Corbould
  • War for the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon & Joel Whist

Best film editing

  • Winner: Dunkirk – Lee Smith
  • Baby Driver – Paul Machliss & Jonathan Amos
  • I, Tonya – Tatiana S Riegel
  • The Shape of Water – Sidney Wolinsky
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Jon Gregory

Best sound editing

  • Winner: Dunkirk – Richard King and Alex Gibson
  • Baby Driver – Julian Slater
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Mark Mangini and Theo Green
  • The Shape of Water – Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

Best sound mixing

  • Winner: Dunkirk – Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A Rizzo
  • Baby Driver – Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H Ellis
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth
  • The Shape of Water – Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi – David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

Best animated short

  • Winner: Dear Basketball
  • Garden Party
  • Lou
  • Negative Space
  • Revolting Rhymes

Best live action short

  • Winner: The Silent Child
  • DeKalb Elementary
  • The Eleven O’Clock
  • My Nephew Emmet
  • Watu Wote/All of Us

Best documentary short

  • Winner: Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405
  • Edith + Eddie
  • Heroin(e)
  • Knife Skills
  • Traffic Stop

Leave a Comment