BAFTAs 2016: Full list of winners at the TV awards

Last night (May 8) saw the annual British Academy Television Awards (otherwise known as the TV BAFTAs) celebrating the best of British television take place at the iconic Royal Opera House in London.

This year’s star-studded ceremony was hosted by Graham Norton, with the top awards going to Wolf Hall for Best Drama, Mark Rylance for Leading Actor in the series, Suranne Jones for Doctor Foster and Transparent for best International show.

Peter Kay’s Car Share and Have I Got News For You were honoured in the comedy categories, though there were no prizes for Peep Show, which bowed out with its final season this past year.

The full list of winners at the Bafta TV Awards 2016 is as follows:

Drama series

Humans (Channel 4)
The Last Panthers (Sky Atlantic)
No Offence (Channel 4)
Wolf Hall (BBC2)

Entertainment programme

Adele at the BBC (BBC1)
Britain’s Got Talent (ITV)
Strictly Come Dancing (BBC1)
TFI Friday anniversary special (Channel 4)

Female performance in a comedy programme

Michaela Coel – Chewing Gum (Channel 4)
Miranda Hart – Miranda (BBC1)
Sian Gibson – Peter Kay’s Car Share (BBC iPlayer)
Sharon Horgan – Catastrophe (Channel 4)

International

The Good Wife (More4)
Narcos (Netflix)
Spiral (BBC4)
Transparent (Amazon Prime)

Male performance in a comedy programme

Hugh Bonneville – W1A (BBC2)
Javone Prince – The Javone Prince Show (BBC2)
Peter Kay – Peter Kay’s Car Share (BBC iPlayer)
Toby Jones – Detectorists (BBC 4)

Single drama

The C-Word (BBC1)
Cyberbully (Channel 4)
Don’t Take My Baby (BBC3)
The Go-Between (BBC1)

Radio Times audience award (voted for by members of the public)

Doctor Foster
The Great British Bake Off
Humans
Making a Murderer
Peter Kay’s Car Share
Poldark

Supporting actor

Anton Lesser – Wolf Hall (BBC2)
Cyril Nri – Cucumber (Channel 4)
Ian McKellen – The Dresser (BBC2)
Tom Courtenay – Unforgotten (ITV)

Reality and constructed factual

First Dates (Channel 4)
Gogglebox (Channel 4)
I’m a Celebrity … Get Me Out of Here (ITV)
The Secret Life of 4, 5 and 6 Year Olds (Channel 4)

Supporting actress

Chanel Cresswell – This is England ‘90 (Channel 4)
Eleanor Worthington-Cox – The Enfield Haunting (Sky Living)
Lesley Manville – River (BBC1)
Michelle Gomez – Doctor Who (BBC1)

Comedy and comedy entertainment programme

Charlie Brooker’s Election Wipe (BBC2)
Have I Got News for You (BBC1)
QI (BBC2)
Would I Lie To You (BBC1)

Specialist factual

Britain’s Forgotten Slave Owners (BBC2)
Grayson Perry’s Dream House (Channel 4)
The Hunt (BBC1)
Rudolf Nureyev – Dance to Freedom (BBC2)

Soap and continuing drama

Coronation Street (ITV)
EastEnders (BBC1)
Emmerdale (ITV)
Holby City (BBC1)

Features

Back in Time for Dinner (BBC2)
The Great British Bake Off (BBC1)
Kevin McCloud: Escape to the Wild (Channel 4)
Travel Man (Channel 4)

Scripted comedy

Chewing Gum (E4)
Peep Show (Channel 4)
People Just Do Nothing (BBC3)
Peter Kay’s Car Share (BBC iPlayer)

Entertainment performance

Graham Norton – The Graham Norton Show (BBC1)
Leigh Francis – Celebrity Juice (ITV2)
Romesh Ranganathan – Asian Provocateur (BBC3)
Stephen Fry – QI (BBC2)

Leading actress

Claire Foy – Wolf Hall (BBC2)
Ruth Madeley – Don’t Take My Baby (BBC3)
Sheridan Smith – The C-Word (BBC1)
Suranne Jones – Doctor Foster (BBC1)

Leading actor

Ben Whishaw – London Spy (BBC2)
Idris Elba – Luther (BBC1)
Mark Rylance – Wolf Hall (BBC2)
Stephen Graham – This is England ’90 (Channel 4)

Single documentary

Bitter Lake (BBC iPlayer)
Life After Suicide (BBC1)
Louis Theroux: Transgender Kids (BBC2)
My Son the Jihadi (Channel 4)

Current affairs

Children of the Gaza War (BBC2)
Escape from Isis – Dispatches (Channel 4)
Jihad: A British Story (ITV)
Outbreak: The Truth About Ebola (BBC2)

Mini-series

Doctor Foster (BBC1)
The Enfield Haunting (Sky Living)
London Spy (BBC2)
This is England ‘90 (Channel 4)

Factual series

The Detectives (BBC2)
Great Ormond Street (BBC2)
The Murder Detectives (Channel 4)
The Tribe (Channel 4)

News coverage

BBC News at Six: Paris Attacks Special (BBC1)
Channel 4 News: Paris Massacre (Channel 4)
ITV News at 10: Refugee Crisis (ITV)
Sky News: From Turkey to Greece (Sky News)

Live Event

Big Blue Live (BBC1)
The Sound of Music Live! (ITV)
Stargazing Live: Brit In Space, Tim Peake Special (BBC)
The Vote (More4)

Sport

The Ashes (Sky Sports)
The Grand National (Channel 4)
MOTD Live: FA Cup Final (BBC1)
Six Nations – Final Day (BBC1)